CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ron Sachs
Jacob Ash Holdings, Inc.
Schuessler Headwear
301 Munson Avenue
McKees Rocks, PA 15136

RE: The tariff classification of a visor protector from China

Dear Mr. Sachs:

In your letter dated August 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a visor protector that you identify as a mine safety blaze orange flame retardant chip arrestor (Style Number 10091298). You state that it is constructed of 100% polyester 420D oxford ripstop textile fabric with a flame retardant treatment. The item measures approximately 10” long x 4½” wide. It features an internal elastic drawstring across one edge and an internal elastic band and five buttonholes arranged in sequence along the opposite edge. It is designed to fit over the visor of a miner’s helmet.

The applicable subheading for the visor protector will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division